ARPC   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Questions > FAQ Topic

Am I automatically eligible for retired pay if I am age 60?

No.  An officer must have earned 20 years of satisfactory service before becoming eligible for retired pay. They do not need secretary of the Air Force waiver to be credited with points and service up to your 20th year.

Can I continue to serve past age 60 without secretary of the Air Force approval?

Yes, but only for pay without secretary of the Air Force approval for accruing additional service credit.

Do I have to wait until I'm 62 to draw retired pay?

No, the minimum age to be eligible for retired pay remains age 60. (Officers must also have 20 years of qualifying service and not be eligible, under any other provision of law, to retired pay from an armed force)

How do I get approval from the secretary of the Air Force to continue to accrue service credit beyond age 60?

Submit a request not later than six months before turning age 60 through command channels.

How do I know if I am eligible to retire in grade with only two-years TIG?

The secretary of the Air Force authorized the Air Force Reserve to reduce the three-year TIG requirement to two years for certain officers. The authorization applies to Reserve lieutenant colonels who are affected by Base Realignment and Closure, Program Budget Decision 720 and other force structure changes. It also applies to all colonels, and all eligible AGR and ART personnel.   The number of officers who may apply is limited to 2 percent of the strength authorized for that fiscal year for officers in an active status in that grade.

NOTE: Limitation for lieutenant colonels for BRAC, PBD 720, and other force structure changes does not apply to AGR lieutenant colonel applicants. 



I am a chaplain; how does this change affect me?

With this change, the mandatory separation age for chaplains is 62 unless requested and approved for an MSD extension until a date not to exceed 67th birthday. Chaplains must also have secretary of the Air Force approval to accrue service credit beyond age 60.

I am a member of the health professions; how does this change affect me?

Answer same as for chaplains.

If I retire at age 60, how much time in grade (TIG) must I have to retire in grade?

Majors and below: To be credited with satisfactory service in an officer grade of major or below, a person must have served satisfactorily in that grade for not less than six months.

What happens if I am promoted at age 59½?

If officer submits a retirement request at age 60, it is a voluntary retirement and they must have three years (or two years, if eligible and approved under secretary of the Air Force authorization described in A4) satisfactory service in grade to retire in that grade.

tab Topics 
Awards and Decorations
Congressional Inquiries
Emergency Data (vRed)
eRecords
Freedom of Information Act
How do I ...
Joint Officer Management
Legal Assistance
Mandatory Separation Date
Military Justice
Promotions
Records Information
Reduced Retired Pay Age
Stop Loss Special Pay
Tricare Reserve Select

 Inside ARPC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act