HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL W. ALAN MATNEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. W. Alan Matney is Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. The Directorate is the liaison between the Air Force, Space Force, and Congress on all programs, air and space weapons systems, and issues such as legislative and constituent inquiries. Col. Matney collaborates directly with the House of Representatives and Senate to ensure full authorization of the Department of the Air Force’s annual budget. He also prepares the Secretary of the Air Force, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Chief of Space Operations, and other senior Air Force and Space Force leaders for engagements and testimony on Capitol Hill.

Col. Matney began his Air Force career in 1992 as a Distinguished Graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. He spent over nine years on active duty in a variety of assignments as a pilot and personnel officer. In September 2002, Col. Matney entered the Air Force Reserve and has served in multiple roles as a strategist and planner. He flew more than 900 hours in KC-10, C-27, T-1, and T-37 aircraft prior to leaving rated service in 1998.

As a civilian, Col. Matney has focused academically and professionally on the intersection of religion and foreign policy, working on that topic at senior levels of the U.S. Government. He is a Joint Qualified Officer and has held numerous staff positions in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Joint Staff, and Air Staff, including service as Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Prior to his current assignment, he served concurrently as Senior Military Advisor for the Defeat ISIS Task Force in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy at the Pentagon and as the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Lemay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.

EDUCATION
1992 Distinguished Graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Master of Arts degree in Religious Studies, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2003 Master of Public Administration degree in International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2017 Joint and Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid (Joint Professional Military Education II)
2020 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1992 - November 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas.
2. November 1993 - November 1995, C-27 Pilot, Howard AFB, Panama.
3. November 1995 - October 1998, KC-10 Pilot and Command Post Duty Officer, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. October 1998 - October 2001, Chief, Military Equal Opportunity and Cultural Diversity, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
5. September 2002 - November 2006, Aerospace Strategist, CHECKMATE Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. November 2006 - March 2009, Aerospace Strategist, Strategy, Concepts, Wargaming Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. March 2009 - January 2013, Political Military Planner, Deputy Directorate for Trans-Regional Policy, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. January 2013 - May 2014, Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chairman’s Action Group, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. May 2014 - September 2016, Reserve Interagency Deputy Director, Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD) Elimination, Standing Joint Force Headquarters-Elimination, Fort Belvoir, Va.
10. September 2016 - August 2018, Deputy Director for Technology Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2018 - March 2021, Senior Military Advisor for the Defeat ISIS Task Force, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (Concurrent with service as Mobilization Assistant from July 2019 - March 2021)
12. July 2019 - November 2020, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. November 2020 - present, Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2009 - January 2013, Political Military Planner, Deputy Directorate for Trans-Regional Policy, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel.
2. January 2013 - May 2014, Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chairman’s Action Group, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel.
3. May 2014 - September 2016, Reserve Interagency Deputy Director, WMD Elimination, Standing Joint Force Headquarters-Elimination, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a colonel.
4. September 2016 - August 2018, Deputy Director for Technology Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel.
5. August 2018 - July 2019, Senior Military Advisor for the Defeat ISIS Task Force, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Former pilot
Flight hours: More than 900
Aircraft flown: KC-10A, C-27A, T-37 and T-1A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major April 15, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 11, 2009
Colonel May 30, 2014

(Current as of May 2021)