HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL STEPHEN E. SLADE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Stephen E. Slade is the Mobilization Assistant to the Combined Force Space Component Commander, U.S. Space Command; and Deputy Commander, Space Operations Command, U.S. Space Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California.

As Mobilization Assistant to the Commander of U.S. Space Command’s Combined Force Space Component Command, Colonel Slade assists in leading more than 17,000 joint and combined personnel with a mission to plan, integrate, conduct and assess global space operations in order to deliver combat relevant space capabilities to combatant commanders, coalition partners, the joint force and the nation. Colonel Slade assists in planning and executing space operations through four distinct and geographically dispersed operations centers, including: the Combined Space Operations Center at Vandenberg AFB; the Missile Warning Center at Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colorado; the Joint Overhead Persistent Infrared Planning Center at Buckley AFB, Colorado; and the Joint Navigation Warfare Center located at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico.

Colonel Slade commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Utah State University. He has served in a variety of active duty space and missile operations and staff positions, including Minuteman III ICBM and Milstar operations squadrons, a test squadron and United States Strategic Command. Transitioning to the Air Force Reserve in 2005, Colonel Slade has served in multiple joint commands and on the Air Staff. Recalled to active duty in 2009, he deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom as the Expeditionary Cyber Support Element officer-in-charge, Deputy Chief of Staff Communication, International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan.

Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Slade served as the Vice Commander of the 310th Space Wing, and the Commander 310th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colorado.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts degree in business administration, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
1997 Master of Science degree in administration, Central Michigan University, Mich.
2000 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Science degree in strategic intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Md.
2012 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1994 – June 1994, student, Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. June 1994 – November 1997, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, Stan/Eval Deputy Evaluator, Missile Combat Crew Commander, Operations Support Squadron Instructor Crew Commander, 321st Missile Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
3. November 1997 – May 2001, Milstar Satellite Operations Officer, Chief Inspection Analysis Section, Mobile Milstar Satellite Operations Officer, Crew Commander, 50th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
4. May 2001 – January 2003, Assistant Flight Commander, Force Development Evaluation and Flight Commander, Space Support, 17th Test Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
5. January 2003 – October 2004, Joint Exercise Planner, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. May 2005 – May 2006, Operations Staff Officer, Joint Functional Component Command for Space and Global Strike, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. June 2006 – July 2007, student, National Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Md.
8. July 2007 – February 2010, Current Operations Battle Captain, Partner/Interagency Operations Division Chief, Joint Functional Component Command for Network Warfare (JFCC-NW), Ft Meade, Md.
9. February 2010 – May 2011, Senior Cyber Advisor to United States Central Command and Joint Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. and Ft Bragg, N.C. (October 2010 - May 2011 Expeditionary Cyber Support Element officer-in-charge, Deputy Chief of Staff Communication, International Security Assistance Force Headquarters, Afghanistan)
10. May 2011 – February 2012, Deputy, Operational Planning Team, United States Cyber Command, Ft Meade, Md.
11. February 2012 – July 2013, Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA) to Chief Contingency Planning Branch, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. August 2013 – September 2014, Commander, 19th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
13. September 2014 – August 2016, IMA to the 50th Space Wing Commander, Schriever AFB, Colo.
14. August 2016 – October 2018, Commander, 310th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
15. October 2018 – May 2021, Vice Commander, 310th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
16. May 2021 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Combined Force Space Component Commander, U.S. Space Command; and Deputy Commander, Space Operations Command, U.S. Space Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2003 – October 2004, Joint Exercise Planner, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a major
2. May 2005 – May 2006, Operations Staff Officer, Joint Functional Component Command for Space and Global Strike, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a major
3. July 2007 – February 2010, Current Operations Battle Captain, Partner/Interagency Operations Division Chief, Joint Functional Component Command for Network Warfare (JFCC-NW), Ft Meade, Md., as a major and as a lieutenant colonel
4. February 2010 – May 2011, Senior Cyber Advisor to United States Central Command and Joint Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. and Ft Bragg, N.C. (October 2010 - May 2011 Expeditionary Cyber Support Element officer-in-charge, Deputy Chief of Staff Communication, International Security Assistance Force Headquarters, Afghanistan), as a lieutenant colonel
5. May 2011 – February 2012, Deputy, Operational Planning Team, United States Cyber Command, Ft Meade, Md., as a lieutenant colonel
6. May 2021 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Combined Force Space Component Commander, U.S. Space Command, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 13, 1993
First Lieutenant Nov. 13, 1995
Captain Nov. 13, 1997
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 11, 2009
Colonel Sept. 7, 2014

(Current as of May 2021)