Colonel MARY-KATHRYN HADDAD

Col. Mary-Kathryn Haddad is the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Space Force, the Pentagon, Washington, DC. In this role, she provides support to the policy formulation, planning, evaluation, oversight, and leadership of Space Force intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities.

Col. Haddad entered the Air Force in 1996 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps as a distinguished graduate from the University of Virginia. While stationed in the National Capital Region, she attended Georgetown University and graduated With Honors from the Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service.

As a career intelligence officer, Col. Haddad has served in Combined, Joint, and Air Force staff and operations positions, and served overseas in Germany, Italy, and Iraq. She served as the Chief of the Director’s Action Group for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance. Before that, she served as the Division Chief for Current ISR Operations, ISR Operations Directorate, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence), where she concurrently served as the Vice Chair for NATO’s Joint ISR Project Group.

Prior to her current position, Col. Haddad was the Commander of the Geospatial and Signatures Intelligence Group, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Arts, International Relations, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA (With Intermediate Honors)
2004 Master of Arts, Security Studies (International Security Policy), Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C. (With Honors)
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Intelligence Masters Skills Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education (Hybrid In Residence/In Correspondence)
2022 Executive National Security Management Course, The Maxwell School, Syracuse University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1997 – February 1998, Student, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1998 – October 1999, USAFE Intelligence Intern, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
3. November 1999 – May 2000, Executive Officer to the USAFE/IN, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. May 2000 – May 2001, Executive Officer to the Deputy Director for Surveillance and Reconnaissance, HAF/XOIR, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. June 2001 – July 2002, ISR Analyst, HAF/XOIR, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. August 2002 – June 2005, Branch Chief, WMD Analysis, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Alexandria, Va.
7. July 2005 – April 2008, Branch Chief, Acquisition Intelligence, HAF/A2RP, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. July 2009 – April 2014, Deputy Division Chief, ISR Strategy and Plans Division, HAF/A2DS, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. May 2014 – May 2017, Division Chief, Current ISR Operations, Directorate for Defense Intelligence, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (Warfighter Support), Office of the Undersecretary of Defense (Intelligence), Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2017 – August 2018, Chief, Director’s Action Group, Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. September 2018 – June 2019, Deputy Director, ISR Readiness and Talent Management, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2019 – July 2021, Commander, Geospatial and Signatures Intelligence Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. August 2021 – Present, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, United States Space Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with 1 device
Iraq Campaign Medal with 1 device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 “M” device
Readiness Management Group’s Selection for the Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award
Distinguished Graduate, Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 890, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 18, 1996
First Lieutenant May 28, 1998
Captain May 28, 2000
Major March 31, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 31, 2012
Colonel June 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2022)