Colonel KOREY E. AMUNDSON

Col. Korey E. Amundson is the Mobilization Assistant to Director of Current Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. The directorate, encompassing six divisions, the Air Force Operations Group and the Air Force Flight Standards Agency, is responsible for policy, guidance and oversight of the Air Force current operations in air, space and cyberspace. The directorate provides time-sensitive situational awareness and analysis to Air Force senior leaders and links worldwide operations with core Air Force processes to enable global vigilance, reach and power.

Col. Amundson earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1994. He first served as a civil engineer at Charleston Air Force Base, S.C., aiding the initial bed down of the C-17. In 1997, Colonel Amundson earned his wings at Vance Air Force Base, Okla., choosing to fly the F-16 Fighting Falcon. His career includes assignments as an F-16 pilot and F-16 instructor pilot. In 2005, Colonel Amundson separated from Active Duty and joined the Air Force Reserve as an Air Reserve Technician. He later transitioned, ultimately becoming the 944th Operations Group commander, as a Traditional Reservist.

Col. Amundson is a command pilot with more than 2,500 hours in the F-16. He has amassed 100 combat hours in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and IRAQI FREEDOM and a temporary duty in Poland helping stand up the country’s first combat deployable F-16 squadron. In his civilian capacity, Colonel Amundson is a commercial airline pilot. Prior to his current position, the colonel served as the vice commander, 301st Fighter Wing, U.S. Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Civil/Environmental Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Masters of Business Administration, Strategic Leadership, Trident University International, Cypress, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1994–May 1997, Civil Engineer, 437th Civil Engineering Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.
2. May 1997–June 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. October 1998–August 1999, Student Pilot, F-16 B-Course, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. August 1999–November 2001, F-16 Pilot, Assistant Weapons Officer/Programmer, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
5. November 2001–November 2002, F-16 Instructor, Flight Commander, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of South Korea
6. November 2002–November 2005, F-16 Instructor, Chief of Standardization/Evaluation, Assistant Director of Operations, 310th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. November 2005–November 2007, F-16 Instructor, Chief of Scheduling, 302nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. (June 2007–August 2007, F-16 Pilot, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq)
8. November 2007–May 2014, F-16 Instructor, Flight Commander, Asst. Director of Operations, 69th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. (May 2009 – October 2009, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 31st Air Base, Krzesiny, Poland)
9. May 2014–June 2015, Commander, 69th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. June 2015–February 2016, Deputy Commander, 944 Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. February 2016–August 2016, Joint Operations Center Team Chief, HQ U.S. European Command Operations Division, Patch Barracks, Germany
12. August 2016–June 2017, Deputy Commander, 944th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. June 2017–April 2019, Commander, 944th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. April 2019–October 2020, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to F-35 Joint Strike Fighter Program Office Training Integrated Product Team, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Arlington, Va.
15. October 2020–February 2022, Vice Commander, 301st Fighter Wing, U.S. Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
16. February 2022-present, Mobilization Assistant to Director of Current Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the
Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,700 hours including more than 100 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, and F-16

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one device Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1”M” device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Aug. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 20, 2010
Colonel March 17, 2017

(Current as of April 2022)