HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL KEITH T. WESLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Keith T. Wesley is the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Plans, Programs, and Analyses for Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany (A5/8/9). He leads theater engagement throughout Europe and Africa by managing unit basing, organization, force structure and analyses. He is responsible for developing and directing the command's resource capability processes, doctrine review, strategy initiatives and political-military affairs program, as well as overseeing command analyses and lessons learned. He is also responsible for command transformation, as well as implementing U.S. and NATO strategy and ensuring arms control treaty obligations are met. He also serves as U.S. European Command's lead agent in support of the Strategic Airlift Capability C-17 program and the Heavy Airlift Wing at Papa, Hungary.

Colonel Wesley is a native of northeast Ohio, and was commissioned a second lieutenant from the US Air Force Academy in 1990, graduating from pilot training at Vance AFB, Okla. the following year.  Colonel Wesley spent the next eight years on active duty flying the C-130, transitioning directly to the Reserve in 1999.  Since 1999, Colonel Wesley filled a variety of squadron, group, and wing level positions at General Mitchell Air Reserve Station, Wis., Pope AFB, N.C., Peterson AFB, Colo., and Minneapolis-St Paul ARS, Minn. In addition, Colonel Wesley was mobilized with the 440th Airlift Wing in support of Operation Enduring Freedom from 2003 to 2005, spending one year of that period deployed overseas.

Colonel Wesley is a command pilot with over 5,800 military flying hours. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Wesley served as the Reserve Advisor to the Director of Plans, Requirements, and Programs at Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science degree in Geography, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Master of Administrative Management degree, Bowie State University, Md.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Reserve Component National Security Course, Washington, D.C.
2009 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Safety Board President Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2014 DIRMOBFOR Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990 – September 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla. 
2. April 1992 – September 1994, C-130E pilot, 37th Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main AB, Germany. 
3. September 1994 – September 1997, C-130E instructor PNAF pilot, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany.
4. September 1997 – September 1999, C-130E instructor pilot and current operations officer, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. September 1999 – November 2003, C-130H2 instructor pilot and scheduler, 95th Airlift Squadron, General Mitchell ARS, Wis. 
6. November 2003 – November 2005, C-130H2 evaluator pilot and tactics officer, mobilized for OEF and deployed multiple times. 
7. November 2005 – August 2007, Current Operations Chief, 440th Operations Support Flight, General Mitchell ARS, Wis. 
8. August 2007 – August 2009, Chief of Stan/Eval, 440th Operations Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
9. August 2009 – June 2012, Operations Officer, 731st Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo. 
10.June 2012 – October 2015, Commander, 934th Operations Group, Minneapolis-St. Paul IAP ARS, Minn.
11. October 2015 – January 2016, Commander, 934th Airlift Wing, Minneapolis-St. Paul IAP ARS, Minn.
12. January 2016 – July 2018, Reserve Advisor to Director of Plans, Requirements, and Programs, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. July 2018 – Present, Mobilization Assistant to Director of Plans, Programs, and Analyses, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,800 military hours
Aircraft Flown: C-130, T-37, T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters   
Air Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters   
Aerial Achievement Medal   
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters  
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters   
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and three oak leaf clusters   
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters   
National Defense Service Medal   
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal   
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal   
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and oak leaf cluster   

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major Oct 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 17, 2006
Colonel Apr 13, 2012

(Current as of July 2018)