HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ASHLEY L. HEYEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Ashley L. Heyen is the Director, Personnel and Total Force Services, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley Air Force Base, Colo. Her directorate provides personnel support to over 1 million Air Force Reserve, Air National Guard and Retired Airmen ensuring they are prepared to deliver Total Force war fighting capability for the Air Force. Colonel Heyen works closely with all three Air Force components to develop future processes and leverage technology to support Air Force personnel programs for the future. From initial entry to retirement, the center provides world-class support for Airmen across the spectrum of personnel programs. The center is a major command direct reporting unit of Air Force Reserve Command.

Colonel Heyen entered the Air Force in 1994 after graduating from Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB, AL. She served on active duty for seven years in a variety of personnel assignments, including education and training, customer support, and military equal opportunity.

Colonel Heyen joined the Air Force Reserve as an individual mobilization augmentee in 2003 and has continued to serve actively as both an IMA and Active Guard and Reserve throughout the Command.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Communication, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
1994 USAF Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1994 Basic Personnel Officer Course, Keesler AFB, MS 1994 Technical Training Instructor Course, Keesler AFB, MS
1997 Master of Arts Degree in Communication, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
1997 Air Force Officer Equal Opportunity Course, Defense Equal Opportunity Institute, Patrick AFB, FL 1998 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 USAF Squadron Officer School, correspondence
2007 USAF Air Command and Staff College, correspondence 2011 USAFR Leadership Today and Tomorrow, Washington DC 2015 USAF Air War College, correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1994 - May 1996, Chief Faculty and Training Development, 533rd Training Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
2. May 1996 - July 1997, Chief, Customer Support, 341st Mission Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT
3. July 1997 - June 1998, Chief, Military Equal Opportunity, 341st Space and Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, MT
4. June 1998 - October 2000, Chief, Military Equal Opportunity Branch, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
5. June 2003 - December 2004, Chief, Combat Related Special Compensation, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
6. December 2004 - May 2005, Executive Officer to AFPC Executive Director, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
7. May 2005 - September 2008, IMA to Chief AF Physical Disability Division, Air Force Personnel Center, Lackland AFB, TX
8. September 2008 – September 2010, Executive Officer, 340th Flying Training Group, Randolph AFB, TX
9. September 2010 - February 2013, Chief, Reserve Operating Location, Total Force Service Center, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
10. February 2013 – May 2015, Commander, Central Recruiting Squadron, Naval Air Station, Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, TX
11. May 2015 – April 2016, Assistant Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, GA
12. April 2016 – June 2018, Chief, Personnel Division, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, GA
13. June 2018 – Present, Director, Personnel and Total Forces Services, Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley AFB, CO

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak-leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak-leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with oak-leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with three oak-leaf clusters AF Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with three oak-leaf clusters National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 15, 1994
First Lieutenant March 15, 1996
Captain March 15, 1998
Major April 15, 2005
Lt Colonel August 17, 2011
Colonel April 25, 2016


(Current as of July 2018)