HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL STEVEN M. ZUBOWICZ

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Steven M. Zubowicz is the Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado. He is responsible for personnel support to nearly 1.3 million Air National Guard, Air Force Reserve, Regular Air Force and retired members, ensuring they are ready to deliver strategic Total Force war fighting capability for the Air Force. 

Colonel Zubowicz entered the Air Force in 1994 as a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. Throughout his career, he served in a variety of leadership positions at numerous Air Force levels, including squadron, wing, major command, and Headquarters Air Force.  He commanded the 15th Mission Support Squadron at Hickam AFB, HI and his staff assignments include tours at Air Combat Command, the Air Staff, Pacific Air Forces, Air Force Personnel Center, and Air Forces Central Command.  

From 2011 to 2012, Colonel Zubowicz completed a year-long deployment to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, as the Air Forces Central Command’s Director of Manpower, Personnel and Services where he directed combat support services for Operations Enduring Freedom and New Dawn.  Prior to his current position, Colonel Zubowicz was the Commander, 52d Mission Support Group, Spangdahlem Air Base Germany, where he led communications, security, engineering, housing, transportation, supply, logistic plans, education, recreation, disaster response and recovery, and fire and environmental protection to support an operational fighter wing and more than 9,000 people assigned to Spangdahlem Air Base.  

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado 
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2003 Master of Arts in Human Resources Management, Webster University 
2007 Master of Arts in Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2015 Masters of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1994 - Dec 1996: Personnel Operations Officer, 37th Mission Support Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
2. Jan 1996 - Oct 1996: Executive Officer, 37th Support Group, Lackland AFB, TX
3. Nov 1996 - Jul 1997: Chief, Customer Support, 37th Mission Support Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
4. Aug 1997 - Jun 1999: Squadron Section Commander, 728th Air Control Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
5. Jul 1999 - Jul 2000: Executive Officer, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, VA
6. Aug 2000 - Nov 2001: Chief, Relocations and Employment, 1st Mission Support Squadron, Langley AFB, VA with
deployment duties as HQ Section Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
7. Dec 2001 - Jun 2002: Chief, Personnel Issues and Analysis, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Air Combat
Command, Langley AFB, VA
8. Jul 2002 - Jun 2004: Military Personnel Flight Commander, Offutt AFB, NE
9. Jul 2004 - Jun 2005: Chief, Strategic Plans and Integration, Directorate of Plans and Integration, Deputy Chief of
Staff, Personnel, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. Jul 2005 - Jul 2006: Executive Officer, Directorate of Plans and Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel,   
Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. Aug 2006 - Jun 2007: Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. Jul 2007 - Jul 2009: Commander, 15th Mission Support Squadron, Hickam AFB, HI
13. Aug 2009 - Jun 2010: Director, Commander’s Action Group, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, HI 
14. Jul 2010 - Jul 2011: Chief, Service Center Operations, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
15. Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: Director, Manpower, Personnel, Services, Air Forces Central Command, 
Al Udeid AB, Qatar
16. Aug 2012 – Jul 2014, Chief of Operations, Air Force Selection Board Secretariat, Air Force Personnel
Center, Randolph AFB, TX
17. Aug 2014 – Jun 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
18. Jul 2015 – June 2016, Deputy Director of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Air Force Reserve 
Command, Robins AFB, GA
19. July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 52d Mission Support Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
20. Aug 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, HQ Air Reserve Personnel Center

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: Director, Manpower, Personnel, Services, Air Forces Central Command, 
Al Udeid AB, Qatar

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 1 Jun 1994
First Lieutenant 1 Jun 1996
Captain 1 Jun 1998
Major 1 Sep 2004
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Aug 2009
Colonel 1 Nov 2015

(Current as of Aug 2018)