HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ROBERT W. “ROB” VANHOY II

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Rob VanHoy is the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Strategy, Plans, and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.  PACAF's primary mission is to deliver agile air, space, and cyberspace capabilities in support of USINDOPACOM’s objectives, uniting allies and partners to enhance regional stability and security. Col. VanHoy assists the director in this mission by providing oversight of the strategy of operational plans, international relations, theater security cooperation, and programming of $16.5 billion in Indo-Pacific theater resources.

Col. VanHoy began his career upon graduation and receiving his commission through Reserve Officer Training Corps from the University of Louisiana at Lafayette in May 1990. He spent 12 years on active duty before he transitioned to the Air Force Reserve in 2002.  He has served in a variety of flying, staff, and command assignments and has participated as a Traditional Reservist, Air Reserve Technician as well as an Active Guard Reserve member. Additionally, he has deployed operationally in both the C-130 Hercules and B-52H Stratofortress in support of operations Southern Watch, Joint Endeavor, Joint Guard, Joint Forge, and Enduring Freedom.

Prior to his current assignment, Col. VanHoy, was the Commander, 307th Bomb Wing Air Force Reserve Command, where he was responsible for more than 2,000 Reserve Citizen Airmen operating both the B-52H and B-1B Lancer, supporting all U.S. Air Force B-52H formal training, and testing while providing combat-ready B-52H/B-1B aircrew, maintenance personnel and combat support to execute nuclear/conventional global operational taskings. He is a command pilot with more than 5,800 flying hours in the B-52H, B-1B, C-130E/H, T-38, & T-37, and other civilian aircraft.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science, University of Louisiana, Lafayette, La.
1991 Logistics Readiness and Management Course, Lowery Air Force Base, Colo.
1999 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2013 Air War College, correspondence
2015 Masters of Arts, Military Studies, American Military University, Charles Town, W.V.
2016 Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2017 Senior Leader Nuclear Management Course, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2017 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2018 Joint Command and Staff College – Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff Command, Norfolk, Va.
2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991 – March 1992, Logistics Officer in Charge of Material Storage and Distribution Supervisor, 314th Air Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
2. March 1992 – August 1993, Officer in Charge of Aircraft Maintenance Operations Support, 314th AW, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
3. August 1993 – September 1994, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 85th Student Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
4. September 1994 – January 1995, Student C-130E, Combat Crew Training School, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
5. January 1995 – September 1995, C-130H pilot, 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas (deployed Seeb, Oman, Operation Southern Watch)
6. September 1995 – April 1998, C-130H pilot, 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas (deployed King Abdulaziz Air Base, Saudi Arabia Operation Southern Watch, deployed Ramstein AFB, GR Operation Joint Endeavour)
7. April 1998 – August 1999, C-130H Aircraft Commander, 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas (deployed Ramstein AFB, GR Operation Joint Guard)
8. August 1999 – January 2000, C-130H Instructor pilot, 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas (deployed Ramstein, GR, Operation Joint Forge)
9. January 2000 – January 2001, C-130H Instructor Pilot, 317th Airlift Wing Operational Support Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
10. January 2001 – August 2002, C-130E Instructor Formal Training Unit, 62th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
11. August 2002 – July 2007, B-52 Aircraft Commander, 93rd Bomb Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. (deployed Anderson AFB, GU Operation Enduring Freedom and Continuous Bomber Presence)
12. July 2007 – September 2010, B-52 Evaluator Pilot, 93rd BS, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. (deployed Anderson AFB, GU Continuous Bomber Presence)
13. September 2010 – March 2012, Director of Scheduling, 93rd BS, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
14. March 2012 – May 2014, Director of Operations, 93rd BS, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
15. May 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 93rd BS, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
16. June 2016 – July 2017, Reserve Advisor to the Commander 8th Air Force/Air Force Strategic, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
17. July 2017 – March 2019, Commander, 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
18. March 2019 – Present, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Strategy, Plans, and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 5,800
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, C-130E/H, B-52H, B-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal, with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal, with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal, with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, with nine oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal, with one oak leaf cluster
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service, six devices
Air Force Special Duty Ribbon
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one ‘M’ device
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 28, 1990
First Lieutenant Dec. 29, 1992
Captain Dec.29, 1994
Major Jan. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2009
Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of June 2019)