HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR JOSEPH T. SIMMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major Joseph T. Simms is the Director of Public Affairs, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado. Maj. Simms plans, develops, and oversees all aspects of the public affairs program, and serves as spokesperson for media and community relations events. He is responsible for providing strategic communication guidance to support nearly 1.3 million National Guard, Air Force Reserve, Regular Air Force and retired members, ensuring they are able to deliver strategic Total Force warfighting capability for the Air Force.

Maj. Simms has served in support of contingency operations including Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Inherent Resolve. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the public affairs chief, 927 ARW, MacDill AFB, Florida, and 940 WG, Beale AFB, California. Maj. Simms began his Air Force career with the Alabama Air National Guard as a command post controller in 1996. After serving 12 years with the National Guard, and attaining the rank of Master Sergeant, he transitioned to the AF Reserve and received his commission through Officer Training School in 2008.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science degree in marketing, Auburn University, Ala.
2003 Masters of Business Administration in finance, Auburn Univ. at Montgomery, Ala.
2008 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Defense Information School, Ft Meade, Md.
2015 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
April 1996 - April 2004, command post controller, 187th Fighter Wing, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala. (January 2003-April 2003, command post controller, 410th Air Expeditionary Wing, Operation Iraqi Freedom)
April 2004 - April 2008, command post superintendent, 187th Fighter Wing, Dannelly Field, Montgomery, Ala.
April 2008 - March 2010, deputy director of public affairs, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
March 2010 - October 2012, public affairs officer, 315th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.
October 2012 - February 2014, chief, public affairs, 940th Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
February 2014 - August 2018, chief, public affairs, 927th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB, Fl.(October 2015-May 2016, chief, public affairs 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra Air Base, Operation Inherent Resolve)
August 2018 - Present, director, public affairs, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley AFB, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Commendation Medal with five devices
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor and four devices
Air Force Reserve Meritorious Service Medal with five devices
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 4, 2008
First Lieutenant Nov. 4, 2010
Captain Nov. 4, 2012
Major Apr. 4, 2018

(Current as of March 2019)