HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL WILLIAM D. MURPHY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. William D. Murphy is the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operations and Communications, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. The directorate provides policy, guidance and advocates for resources for the command’s nuclear, conventional and cyber forces. The command is responsible for organizing, training, equipping and maintaining combat-ready forces that provide strategic deterrence, global strike, cyber operations and combat support, information technology infrastructure and knowledge operations to the U.S. Strategic Command and other geographic combatant commands. Weapons systems assigned to the command include Minuteman III ICBMs, B-1, B-2 and B-52 bombers, UH-1N helicopters, the E-4B National Airborne Operations Center aircraft, and the NC3 system.

Col. Murphy was commissioned in 1990 as a graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at University of Nebraska, Omaha. He was a Distinguished Graduate in the MMII and MMIII weapon systems and has served in numerous wing, Numbered Air Force, Air Staff, Combatant Command and Joint Staff assignments.  He has served on faculty for the Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University and as guest lecturer for the Air Force Nuclear Fundamentals Course and Nuclear Concepts Course.  He was awarded Joint Qualified Officer (Level III) in 2012.

Col. Murphy is an independent consultant for an Omaha, Nebraska firm. Prior to his current position, he served as Chief, Operations Training and Standardization Division, Joint Staff, Pentagon.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of General Studies, Communication, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Neb.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science, Management, Embry Riddle University, Great Falls, Mont.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Leadership Today and Tomorrow, Washington, D.C.
2009 Space 300, National Security Space Institute, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2009 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2010 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air War College, Air Reserve Component Seminar (blended course)
2012 Advanced Nuclear Concepts Course, Nuclear 300, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2014 Wing and Group Commanders Orientation, Robins AFB, Ga.
2014 USAF Senior Leaders’ Mission Generation Course, Air University
2015 Nuclear Commanders Course, USSTRATCOM, Omaha, Neb.
2015 Continuous Process Improvement – Senior Leaders Course, Air University
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler School of Business, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2018 Senior Leader Nuclear Management Course, USAF Nuclear College, Kirtland AFB N.M.
2018 Emergency Actions Course, White House Military Office, Washington, D.C.
2019 Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1991 - July 1991: student (DG), Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. July 1991 - March 1994: various missile combat crew positions to include standardization/evaluation deputy & flight commander, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
3. March 1994 - July 1994: student (DG), Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. July 1994 - February 1998: various crew/staff positions to include Mission Operation Support Flight Commander, Director of Operations, Chief Emergency War Orders Training, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
5. February 1998 - February 1999: Chief Operations Training, 12 Space Warning Squadron, Thule AB, Greenland
6. February 1999 - August 2001: Chief, ICBM Targeting Operations and Readiness; ICBM Employment/ICBM Test Programs/Target Programs Officer, 20th Air Force, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. August 2001 - August 2002: Strategy and Concepts Officer, Strategy/Policy Division, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
8. August 2002 - June 2004: Operations Officer, Combat Plans Division, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
9. June 2004 - June 2007: Operations Officer, Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
10. June 2007 - April 2008: Chief, Guidance Section, Nuclear Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
11. April 2008 - April 2010: Chief, Quality Assurance Branch (Strike Advisor/Operations Officer), Nuclear Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
12. April 2010 - October 2011: Associate Chief, Nuclear Plans Division; Nuclear Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
13. October 2011 - June 2013: IMA to Chief, Nuclear Planning, Policy and Strategy Division, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2013 - December 2016: Commander, 610th Command & Control Squadron (10 AF), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. December 2016 - February 2019: Chief, Operations Training and Standardization Division, Joint Staff J-33, Pentagon
16. February 2019 - present, Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Operations and Communications, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2001 - August 2002: Strategy and Concepts Officer, Strategy/Policy Division, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
2. August 2002 - June 2004: Operations Officer, Combat Plans Division, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
3. June 2004 - June 2007: Operations Officer, Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
4. June 2007 - April 2008: Chief, Guidance Section, Nuclear Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
5. April 2008 - April 2010: Chief, Quality Assurance Branch, Nuclear Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb.
6. April 2010 - October 2011: Associate Chief, Nuclear Plans Division; Nuclear Plans Division, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, Neb. 
7. December 2016 - February 2019: Chief, Operations Training and Standardization Division, Joint Staff J-33, Pentagon, D.C.

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Minuteman II Weapon System (SSAS)
Minuteman III Weapon Systems (CDB & REACT)
Ballistic Missile Early Warning System (BMEWS)

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eleven oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 7 oak leaf clusters and “N” device
AF Overseas Ribbon – Short, with “A” device
AF Longevity Service with six oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two devices

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant   October 17, 1990
First Lieutenant   October 17, 1992
Captain   17 October, 1994
Major   December 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel   December 1, 2008
Colonel   1 September 2014   

(Current as of May 2019)