HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col CHAPLAIN (COLONEL) CHRISTOPHER D. WEBB

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chaplain (Col.) Christopher D. Webb is the Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Deputy Chief of Chaplains, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. As a member of the special staff of the Chief of Staff, Chaplain Webb assists the Chief of Chaplains in establishing guidance on all matters pertaining to the religious and moral welfare of Air Force personnel and their dependents. Chaplain Webb directs and maintains a trained, equipped and professional Chaplain Corps of approximately 2,000 chaplains and religious affairs airmen from the Regular and Air Reserve components. As a member of the Armed Forces Chaplain Board, he and other members advise the Secretary of Defense and the Joint Chiefs of Staff on religious, ethical and quality-of-life concerns.

Chaplain Webb was ordained in 1997 to serve as a parish pastor in the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. In 2000, he received a direct commission to serve in the Air Force Reserves. Chaplain Webb has served as an Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA) chaplain at MacDill Air Force Base, Shaw AFB, and as a staff chaplain, instructor, and course director at the USAF Chaplain Corps College. As a Traditional Reservist, Chaplain Webb served as the Wing Chaplain for the 916th Air Refueling Wing at Seymour Johnson AFB and deployed in support of Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. He also served as the IMA to the Command Chaplain, Air Force Reserve Command.

Prior to his current assignment, Chaplain Webb was the IMA to the Command Chaplain, Air Combat Command (ACC), where he advised the ACC commander on all aspects of the Chaplain Corps mission and provided functional leadership to all ACC bases and other chaplain units. He supported more than 225 Chaplain Corps members serving 157,000 Total Force Airmen across 6 numbered Air Forces, 35 wings, 12 bases, and over 242 operating locations worldwide. In addition to advising leaders, providing spiritual care, and protecting the free exercise of religion, Chaplain Webb is also the Senior Pastor of Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Hickory, North Carolina.


EDUCATION 
1993 Bachelor of Arts, Communication, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hickory, N.C.

1997 Master of Divinity, Lutheran Theological Southern Seminary, Columbia, S.C.

2001 Orientation Chaplain Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Critical Incident Stress Management, Pastoral Crisis Intervention Course, MacDill AFB, Fla.

2008 Intermediate Chaplain Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Academic Instructors Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Air Command and Staff College, (blended Air Reserve Component Seminar), Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Wing Chaplain Course, USAF Chaplain Corps College, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

2012 Blackboard Advanced Teaching and Learning Online Certification, by correspondence

2013 Senior Chaplain Course, USAF Chaplain Corps College, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

2016 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 2000 – October 2004, IMA Reserve Chaplain, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.

2. November 2004 – February 2010, IMA Reserve Chaplain, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.

3. February 2010 – September 2013, IMA Staff Chaplain, USAF Chaplain Corps College, Fort Jackson, S.C.

4. October 2013 – June 2017, Wing Chaplain, 916 Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

    (January – July 2016, Deputy Wing Chaplain, 386 Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia)

5. June 2017 – May 2018, IMA to the Command Chaplain, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

6. June 2018 – December 2020, IMA to the Command Chaplain, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

7. December 2020 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Deputy Chief of Chaplains, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ Device

Air Force Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
First Lieutenant July 31, 1999

Captain Oct. 1, 2002

Major Aug. 2, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 10, 2012

Colonel May 1, 2017                                                                                                 

 

(Current as of April 2021)