Colonel Jeannette E. Clark

Col. Jeannette E. Clark is the Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Air Force Pentagon, Washington D.C. She is responsible for assisting, representing, or acting for the AF/A1, in personnel Total Force planning and policy initiatives. She ensures Air Force active, reserve, and civilian forces are provided the skilled personnel to meet USAF operational requirements, world-wide, in both peacetime and wartime, and ensures the effective transition from peacetime to wartime via mobilization. Finally, she assists the AF/A1 with Total Force and Air Reserve Component (ARC) program advocacy for overall personnel policy and planning.

Colonel Clark was commissioned in the United States Air Force in 1996 after completing ROTC at Kent State University, Ohio. In 2002, she served a deployment, and later returned in 2004, to serve a one year assignment in support of Operation ENDURING and IRAQI FREEDOM at Al Udeid Air Base Qatar as Flight Commander, Personnel Support for Contingency Operations (PERSCO). She entered the Air Force Reserve in 2005 with more than 9 years of active duty service. Later, as Commander, 926th Mission Support Squadron, she was responsible for all mission support-related matters to include command and control, communications, logistics, readiness, supply, and military and civilian personnel as she facilitated Total Force Integration initiatives in the USAF Warfare Center on behalf of Tenth Air Force. She also served as the Manpower and Strategic Plans Officer at US Africa Command, Deputy Commander 459th Mission Support Group, and later, 459th Wing Inspector General at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.

Prior to accepting her current position, Colonel Clark served as IMA to the Deputy Director, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Air Force Reserve Command where she was responsible for the command’s manpower, personnel, services, and education and training programs. She oversaw command policy to support over 70K personnel at 66 sites, 3 NAFs, 35 wings, and 12 groups to support an 8.3 billion dollars workforce.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in Education, Kent State University, Ohio
1996 Basic Personnel Officer Course, Keesler AFB Miss.
2001 MANPERB School, Keesler AFB Miss.
2002 PERSCO School, Keesler AFB Miss.
2002 Squadron Officer School (In-residence), Maxwell AFB Ala.
2002 Equal Opportunity Program Managers Course, Defense EO Management Institute, Patrick AFB Fla.
2003 Diversity Trainers and Consultants Course, Northeastern Illinois University, Ill.
2004 Victim Support Liaison Course, Al Udeid AB Qatar
2004 Master of Arts in Education, University of Phoenix
2008 Resolving Difficult Issues Course, Robins AFB Ga.
2008 Air Command and Staff College (by Seminar), Maxwell AFB Ala.
2008 Reserve Squadron Commander’s Course, Robins AFB Ga.
2009 Port Mortuary Course, Dover AFB Del.
2011 Force Support Operations Officer Course, Maxwell AFB Ala.
2012 Air Force Incident Management Course, Sheppard AFB Texas
2012 AFSO21 Senior Leaders Course, Robins AFB Ga.
2013 RE Orientation Course, Pentagon, Washington, DC
2014 AFRC IGI Course (Exercise and Inspections), Robins AFB Ga.
2014 Air War College (by Correspondence), Maxwell AFB Ala.
2014 Inspector General Training Course, Lansdowne, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
August 1996 - August1997, Chief, Personnel Readiness/Deputy Chief, Protocol, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB ROK
August 1997- May1999, Chief, Employments and Relocations/Chief, Customer Support, 61st Mission Support Squadron, Los Angeles AFB Calif.
May 1999 – May 2001, Mission Support Flight Commander/Squadron Section Commander, 390th Intelligence Squadron, Kadena AB Japan
May 2001 – December 2003, Chief, Military Equal Opportunity/Chief, Relocations and Employments, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB Ga.
December 2003 – December 2004, Flight Commander, PERSCO, 379th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Al Udeid AB Qatar
December 2004 – December 2005, Operations Officer, 52nd Mission Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB Germany
December 2005 – July 2007, Squadron Section Commander, 555th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB Nev.
July 2007 – August 2008, Executive Officer, 926th Group, Nellis AFB Nev.
August 2008 – August 2009, Commander, 926th Mission Support Squadron, Nellis AFB Nev.
August 2009 – August 2010, Operations Officer, 459th Services Flight, Joint Base Andrews Md.
August 2010 – October 2010, Commander, 459th Services Flight, Joint Base Andrews Md.
October 2010 – September 2011, Operations Officer, 459th Force Support Squadron, Joint Base Andrews Md.
September 2011 – September 2013, Deputy Group Commander, 459th Mission Support Group, Joint Base Andrews Md.
September 2013 – October 2014, Inspector General, 459th Air Refueling Wing, Joint Base Andrews Md.
October 2014 – April 2016, Manpower and Strategic Plans Officer, US Africa Command, Kelley Barracks, Stuttgart Germany
April 2016 – July 2020, IMA to the Deputy Director, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Robins AFB Ga.
July 2020-Present, MA to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel and Services, Air Force Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2014 - April 2016, Manpower and Strategic Plans Officer (J6), U.S. Africa Command, Kelley Barracks, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (5 Oak Leaf Clusters)
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (2 Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor (1 Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Recognition Ribbon (1 Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal
Global War of Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
1998 Base Personnel Manager of the Year and Squadron Officer of the Year
2000 United States Air Force Personnel Manager of the Year
2003 Air Force Materiel Command Military Equal Opportunity Company Grade Officer of the Year
2004 United States Air Force Personnel Manager of the Year
2008 10th Air Force - Force Support Field Grade Officer of the Year
2012 459th Air Refueling Wing ORI “Rising to Excellence” Award
2018 AFRC/A1’s Gen Billy J. Boles Mentorship Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 2, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 23, 2011
Colonel July 1, 2016

(Updated as of July 2021)