Colonel ERIKA L. GRIFFITH

Col. Erika L. Griffith is currently assigned as the mobilization assistant (MA) to the Vice Commander, 16th Air Force, Air Combat Command (ACC), Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, serving approximately 32,000 total force airmen in the pursuit of cross-capability information warfare outcomes. Colonel Griffith’s primary focus is Air Force Cyber forces—growth, resiliency, and mission outcomes.

Colonel Griffith graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Linguistics with minors in German and Chinese and commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) program as a second lieutenant in 1992. A career intelligence officer, her assignments include squadron and numbered air force, major command, and national agency. Additionally, she has commanded a detachment (Detachment 6 of the 67 Intelligence Operations Group). She has held intelligence operations and analyst positions in support of non-combatant evacuation operations and combat operations in Bosnia, Kosovo, Sierra Leone, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Afghanistan. Additionally, she is a graduate of the prestigious Junior Officer Cryptologic Career Program (JOCCP) internship at the National Security Agency. Previously, Colonel Griffith served as the individual mobilization augmentee (IMA) to the Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas, as well as the IMA to the Commander, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Wing at Fort Meade, Maryland. She served as the Deputy Lead to the Enduring NSA/Cybercom Partnership team as well as Deputy Director, Air Force Cyber-Forward. She was most recently the Deputy Director of Operations for the Chief of Intelligence (J2) of United States Cyber Command.

As a civilian, Colonel Griffith is currently serving as the National Security Agency (NSA) representative at an overseas location.

EDUCATION
1992 University of Texas at Austin, Bachelor of Arts in Linguistics, minors: German, Chinese
1999 Squadron Officers School (in residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 George Washington University, Master of Arts in Telecommunications
2003 Information Operations Integration Course (IOIC), Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2005 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by correspondence
2009 Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Certification
2012 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
July 1993 – March 1994, Air Force Intelligence Officer Course (Basic and Operations), Goodfellow AFB, Texas
March 1994 – August 1994, United States Strategic Command (USSTRATCOM), Intelligence Directorate, Intelligence Systems Division, STRATJIC, Offutt AFB, Neb.
August 1994 – March 1996, United States Strategic Command (USSTRATCOM), Intelligence Directorate, Intelligence Systems Division, Future Imagery Systems, Offutt AFB, Neb. (deployed in support of Operation DELIBERATE FORCE bombing campaign counter Serb aggression)
March 1996 – October 1997, Charlie Flight Commander, Bad Aibling Station, Germany
October 1997 – May 1999, Chief of Plans, Tactical Support Activity (TSA), Bad Aibling Station, Germany
June 1999 – May 2002, Junior Officer Cryptologic Career Program (JOCCP), National Security Agency (NSA), Fort Meade, Md. (Joint Task Force FERVENT ARCHER, hunting persons indicted for war crimes)
May 2002 – June 2004, Commander, Detachment 6/67th Information Operations Group (IOG), attached First Air Force (1st AF), Tyndall AFB, Fla. (Operation NOBLE EAGLE, defense of US)
July 2004 – July 2006, Network Knowledge Base (NKB) Team, National Security Agency (NSA), Fort Meade, Md.
July 2006 – July 2009, Liaison to Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), National Security Agency (NSA), Fort Meade, Md.
July 2009 – July 2013, IMA to the Commander, 70th Operations Support Squadron (OSS), 70th Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR) Wing, Fort Meade, MD (deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, OIC Cryptologic Services Group, Kabul)
July 2013 – August 2015, IMA to the Chief of Intelligence Plans Division, J25, United States Cyber Command (USCC), Fort Meade, Md.
Aug 2015 – 1 October 2018, IMA to the Commander, 67th Cyberwarfare Wing, JBSA Lackland AFB, San Antonio, TX. (Manpower Authorization Orders to Air Force Cyber (Forward), Fort Meade, Md.)
October 2018 – April 2021, IMA to the Commander, 70th Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Fort Meade, Md. (Manpower Authorization: NSA-Cybercom EFT and ADDO/J2 US Cyber Command)
April 2021 – present, Mobilization Assistant (MA) to the Deputy Commander, 16th Air Force, JBSA, San Antonio, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and sliver oak leaf cluster
Kosovo Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 24, 1993
First Lieutenant March 24, 1995
Captain March 24, 1997
Major July 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2010
Colonel Sept. 1, 2015

(Current as of December 2021)