Colonel KIMBERLY A. McCUE

Col. Kimberly McCue is the Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Medical Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Falls Church, Virginia. Her directorate is responsible for executing health care policy in support of 43,000 personnel and 76 medical treatment facilities with a budget of more than 6.2 million dollars. She provides strategic guidance translating the Air Force Surgeon General’s vision into initiatives. Additionally, Colonel McCue supports the programming, planning, budgeting and execution of the Air Force Medical Service Medical Modernization portfolio comprising 68.3 million dollars in operations and maintenance, 44.7 million dollars in annual research, development, test and evaluation, funding and 482 military and civilian positions.


Col. McCue was directly commissioned into the Air Force in 1995 during the rebuild of the reserve nurse corps. She graduated with her Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing RN to BSN program from George Mason University, Fairfax, Va. She has held a variety of leadership positions as a flight nurse in Aeromedical Evacuation to include multiple deployments in support of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM and OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM. Colonel McCue also was pivotal for standing up the first reserve medical squadron at Tyndall AFB, Fla. Colonel McCue was the former Commander of the 459 Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md. Where she led over 120 Citizen Airmen and is responsible for ensuring the health and medical readiness of the 1,500 members of 459th Airlift Wing. Prior to her current position, the Colonel was the Individual Mobilization Assistant to the Chief Nurse of the 316 Medical Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

As a Citizen Airman, Col. McCue is a certified family nurse practitioner and works for the U.S. Navy in Quantico, Va. as a part of the Department of Public Health Services. She’s also an adjunct associate professor for the School of medicine in Biostatistics at Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (USHUS) Bethesda, Md.



EDUCATION
1994 Associate Degree in Nursing, Charles County Community College, LaPlata, Md.
1996 Flight Nurse Certificate, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
1999 Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
2001 Master of Science degree, Family Nurse Practitioner Program, University of Maryland, Baltimore, Md.
2002 Squadron Officer School, in residence
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 2009 Infection Control Course
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2013 Air Force Medical Service Intermediate Executive Skills (IES) course 2016 Doctorate of Nursing Practice, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
August 1995-December 2002, Flight Nurse, 459 Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
December 2002-March 2003, Medical Crew Director, 320 Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Oman
March 2003-June 2003, Flight Instructor, 459 Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Andrews, AFB, Md.
June 2003-October 2003, Transition Team/ Flight Nurse, 18 Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Kadena, AFB, Okinawa
November 2003-Spetember 2004, Flight Leader, 791 Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
October 2004-October 2007, Flight Instructor/Examiner, 459 Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Andrews, AFB, Md.
October 2007-March 2008, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 775 Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron Det 2, Travis AFB, Calif.
March 2008-October 2008, Flight Examiner, 459 Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Andrews, AFB, Md.
November 2008-June 2010, Infection Control Officer, Clinical Nurse, 459 Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Joint Base Andrews Md.
July 2010-January 2011, deployed as Commander/ Chief Nurse, 332 Aeromedical Staging Flight, 332 Expeditionary Medical Group, JB, Balad, Iraq
January 2011-November 2013, Assistant Chief Nurse, 459 Aeromedical Staging Squadron, JB Andrews, Md.
December 2013-May 2016, Chief Nurse/ Nurse Practitioner 44 Aeromedical Flight, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
June 2016-May 2017, Medical Operations Commander/Chief Nurse 301 MDS, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, Texas
June 2017-July 2021, Commander 459 ASTS, JB Andrews, Md.
July 2021-January 2022, IMA to Chief Nurse, 316 MDG, JB Andrews, Md.
January 2022-Present, Mobilization Assistant to Director, Medical Operations, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Falls Church, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2010-January 2011, deployed as Commander/ Chief Nurse, 332 Aeromedical Staging Flight, 332 Expeditionary Medical Group, JB, Balad, Iraq, as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and 2 oak leaf clusters National Device Service Medal with device
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 26, 1994
First Lieutenant March 01, 1997
Captain Sept. 29, 2000
Major Sept. 29, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 29, 2009
Colonel June 1, 2016


(Current as of January 2022)