Colonel ERIKA A. FOSTER

Col. Erika A. Foster is the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. She assists the Director in leading a staff of almost 300 personnel across 12 divisions responsible for the budget, policy and oversight of ACC's maintenance, munitions, supply, transportation, civil engineering and force protection functions. In addition, she assists the Director in providing mission generation and sustainment oversight for 16 combat weapon systems, his team integrates requirements, planning and budget execution for more than 1,100 fighters and special mission aircraft in 35 wings to organize, train and equip forces in support of combatant commander global warfighting objectives.

Col. Foster was commissioned in 1994 from the United States Air Force Academy. She is a career maintenance officer who has been assigned to a variety of roles holding positions at the squadron, group, agency and Headquarters Air Force level. She served on active duty in both overseas and stateside locations before joining the Air Force Reserves in 2007. Throughout her career she has participated in multiple deployments throughout Europe and the Middle East. Most recently, Colonel Foster was Commander of the 927 Maintenance Group, MacDill AFB, Florida.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1998 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N. M.
2000 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Human Relations, University of Oklahoma
2004 Aerospace Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2008 Air Operations Center training course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2016 Air War College, correspondence
2017 Reserve Component National Security Course

ASSIGNMENTS
June 1994 - October 1995, Avionics Flight Commander, 1st Component Repair Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
October 1995 - July 1996, Fabrication Flight Commander, 1st Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
July 1996 – November 1997, Sortie Support/Deputy Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
November 1997 - July 1998, Sortie Support Flight Commander, 492d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
July 1998 - July 1999, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 494th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
July 1999 - November 2000, Propulsion Flight Commander, 48th Component Repair Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
November 2000 - June 2001, Maintenance Management Flight Commander, 48th Operations Support Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
June 2001 - June 2004, Instructor/Intercollegiate Coach, Directorate of Athletics, USAFA, Colo.
June 2004 - December 2007, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies/Commandant of Cadets, Rochester Institute of Technology, N.Y.
December 2007 - July 2010, Support Flight Commander, Air Mobility Operations Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix- Lakehurst, N.J.
July 2009 – December 2009 – MPA, Strategic Communications Officer, Office of Corporate Communication, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
July 2010 – December 2011, Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer-In-Charge, 459th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
December 2011 – July 2013, Commander, Maintenance Operations Flight, 459th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
March 2013 – September 2014, MPA, Political-Military International Affairs Officer, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
August 2013 – August 2015, Deputy Commander, 512th Maintenance Group, Dover AFB, Del.
August 2015 – August 2017, Joint Logistics Operations Officer, Joint Logistics Operation Center, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
April 2016 – August 2017, MPA, Chief of Bomber, C2ISR, and Trainer Aircraft, Directorate of Logistics Aircraft Maintenance Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
August 2017 – January 2019, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Chief of Logistics and Sustainment Division, F-35 Integration Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C
January 2019 – August 2021, Commander, 927th Maintenance Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
August 2021 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two devices
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one device National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon – Long Tour Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Oct. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2011
Colonel July 15, 2017

(Current as of August 2021)