Colonel SHARIFUL M. KHAN

Colonel Shariful M. Khan serves as the mobilization assistant to the Chief Strategy and Resourcing Officer, U.S. Space Force. There, he develops broad United States Space Force (USSF) strategies, plans and long-range objectives, provides policies in the formulation of planning and operations, and advocates for Space Force equities in the Department of Defense and other government agencies. Additionally, Col. Khan develops USSF contributions to national military strategy and USSF dialogue in the international and national security policy arenas.

Prior to this assignment, Col. Khan served as commander of the 310th Space Wing, Schriever Space Force Base, Colorado. There, Col. Khan directed the operations and staff activities of approximately 1,500 military personnel at 19 units and three direct reporting units. The missions of those units ranged from space operations, command and control of space forces, missile warning, network security, medical, and mission support. Collectively the units supported Combatant Commanders world-wide. Prior to wing command, Col Khan served as the Director of Air Force Programs and Integration in the Office of the Secretary of Defense. Col Khan previously served as the commander of the 379th Space Range Squadron, Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado.

Col. Khan earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1997. In 1998, he was selected to attend Undergraduate Space and Missile Training at Vandenberg AFB, California. Following initial qualification training, he was assigned to Onizuka Air Force Station where he served in the 21st Space Operations squadron.
In 2001, Col. Khan deployed to Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait where he served on the 386th Air Expeditionary Group staff. Following his deployment, Col. Khan was selected for duty at the National Reconnaissance Office where he served as chief, command and control branch. Col. Khan then joined the 76th Space Control Squadron at Peterson AFB, Colorado, where he served as the operations support flight commander. Col. Khan has also served with the 26th Space Aggressor Squadron and the 380th Space Control Squadron. In 2007, he served as the Deployment Commander for Operation SILENT SENTRY in the CENTCOM AOR. Following this deployment, he was selected to attend the National Defense Intelligence College and continued his professional military education at the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS) at Maxwell AFB, Alabama. Col. Khan also attended the U.S. Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island and was selected as a National Security fellow at MIT’s Seminar XXI. Col. Khan has also served as the Military Deputy Chief of the Air Force Strategy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C., where he developed and integrated air, space, and cyberspace strategy initiatives for joint strategic planning decisions and the joint warfighting mission.

EDUCATION:
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in Political Science, US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 2002 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Science degree, Space Systems Operations Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo. 2011 Master of Science in Strategic Intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Washington D.C.
2012 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 2022 National Security Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA 2023 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO School Oberammergau, Oberammergau, Germany

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1997 – April 1998, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
2. May 1998 – August 1998, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
3. April 1998 – April 2000, Upper Stage Operations officer, 5th Space Operations Squadron, Onizuka AFS, Calif.
4. April 2000 – April 2001, Chief, Upper Stage Operations, 5th Space Operations Squadron, Onizuka AFS, Calif.
5. April 2001 – March 2002, Executive Officer, 21st Space Operations Squadron, Onizuka AFS, Calif.
6. December 2001 – March 2002, 386th Air Expeditionary Group, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait
7. March 2002 – March 2003, Chief, Command and Control Branch, Operating Division-4 (NRO), Onizuka AFS, Calif.
8. July 2002 – August 2002, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. March 2003 – March 2005, Flight Commander, 76th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. March 2005 – August 2006, Operations Support Flight Commander, 76th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. August 2006 – August 2007, Operations Support Flight, 26th Space Aggressor Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
12. August 2007 – August 2008, Flight Commander, 380th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. August 2008 – June 2010, Assistant Operations Officer, 380th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
14. June 2010 – July 2011, Student, National Defense Intelligence College, Washington D.C.
15. July 2011 – June 2012, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. June 2012 – August 2014, Military Deputy Chief, Air Force Strategy Division, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
17. August 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 379th Space Range Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
18. July 2016 – July 2017, Student, Naval War College, Newport, RI
19. July 2017 – August 2018, Executive Officer to the Chief of Air Force Reserve and Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
20. August 2018 – August 2020, Director of U.S. Air Force Reserve Programs and Integration for the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Integration, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington D.C.
21. August 2020 – July 2023, Commander, 310th Space Wing, Schriever SFB, Colo.
22. August 2023 – Present, Mobilization Assistant to the Chief Strategy and Resourcing Officer, U.S. Space Force, Washington D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal National Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major December 6, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel August 10, 2012
Colonel July 17, 2017

*Current as of October 2023