Colonel ROBERT B. MURRAY

Colonel Robert B. Murray is the Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Intelligence, Headquarters United States Space Force (USSF/S2), Pentagon, Washington, DC. In this role, he acts as the USSF/S2 when required and is USSF’s senior advisor on growing, integrating, and optimizing the Reserve Component across the USSF ISR Enterprise.

Prior to Space Force, Colonel Murray served as the Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA) to the Commander, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Wing at Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia, leading the Air Force's content dominant, all-source analysis and full spectrum targeting enterprises for Combined Forces Air Component Commanders worldwide and airborne ISR for sensitive joint special operations globally.

Colonel Murray was commissioned through Air Force ROTC at Northwestern University and has held a variety of joint, combined, and interagency positions in intelligence, cyber and space operations, including several years within the US Cyber Command ecosystem, including as IMA to the Commander, Joint Intelligence Operations Center; IMA to the Director of Intelligence, 16th Air Force; and Cyber Battle Captain for the Joint Operations Center. Colonel Murray deployed to Afghanistan as the Collection Manager for OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM and was Defense and Air Attaché at five embassies in Africa. He has also served as a senior intelligence, cyber, and space strategist on the Joint Staff, with the HAF/A2 Staff, and with CHECKMATE and SKUNKWORKS on the HAF/A3 staff. He is a Joint Qualified Officer.


EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
1997 Intelligence Officer Training School, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2004 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2004 Master of Arts in International Relations, Johns Hopkins University, School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), Washington, DC
2004 Master of Business Administration, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Reserve Attaché Course, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC
2018 Air War College, by correspondence
2019 Joint and Combined Warfighter School-Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA


ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 1996-Nov 1997, Trainee, 315th Intelligence Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2. Nov 1997-Jun 1998, Chief, Theater Missile Defense Intelligence Cell, 607th Air Intelligence Squardon, US Forces Korea, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
3. Jun 1997-Nov 1998, Executive Officer to the A2, US Forces Korea, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
4. Nov 1998-Jun 1999, Senior Space and Information Warfare Analyst, NAIC/IA, Washington, DC
5. Jun 1999-Aug 2000, IW Intelligence Analyst, HAF/XOOC CHECKMATE, Pentagon, Washington, DC
6. Aug 2000-Aug 2004, Space Control / Cyber Warfare Analyst, HAF/XORR, Pentagon, Washington, DC
7. Aug 2004-Oct 2009, Information Warfare Officer, National Military Command Center (NMCC), Directorate of Intelligence (J2), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, DC
8. Apr 2008-Nov 2008, (Deployed) Collection Manager, OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, Combined Joint Task Force-101, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
9. Oct 2009-Dec 2009, Deputy Director, ISR Division, 24th Air Force AOC, San Antonio, TX
10. Dec 2009-Dec 2010, Senior ISR Strategist, HAF/A35 SKUNKWORKS, Pentagon, Washington DC
11. Dec 2010-Jul 2015, Defense and Air Attaché, Defense Attaché System, Sub Sahara Africa Division, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, DC and other locations:
(Deployed Aug 2011-Sep 2011, Assistant Air Attaché, US Embassy Kinshasa, D.R. Congo)
(Deployed Nov 2011-Dec 2011, Defense Attaché, US Embassy Conakry, Republic of Guinea)
(Deployed Jul 2013-Aug 2013, Defense Attaché, US Embassy Niamey, Republic of Niger)
(Deployed Feb 2014-Mar 2014, Assistant Air Attaché, US Embassy Rabat, Kingdom of Morocco)
(Deployed Jun 2015-Jul 2015, Defense Attaché, US Embassy Libreville, Gabonese Republic)
12. Aug 2015-May 2019, Cyber Battle Captain, Joint Operations Center, Directorate of Operations (J3), US Cyber Command, Fort Meade, MD
13. May 2019-Oct 2019, Reserve Advisor to the Commander, 24th Air Force, San Antonio, TX
14. Oct 2019-May 2020, IMA to the 16th Air Force Director of ISR / AFCYBER-JFHQ J2, San Antonio, TX
15. May 2020-Sep 2022, IMA to the Commander, Joint Intelligence Operations Center, Directorate of Intelligence (J2), US Cyber Command, Fort Meade, MD
16. Sep 2022-Sep 2023, IMA to the Commander, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
17. Sep 2023-present, MA to the Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Intelligence, Headquarters United States Space Force (USSF/S2), Pentagon, Washington, DC


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Type-I ROTC Scholarship, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
1997 Distinguished Graduate, Intelligence Officer Training School, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2000 Bradley Fellow, Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies, Washington, DC
2000 Olin Fellow, Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies, Washington, DC
2004 FINRA General Securities Representative (Series 7) Qualification, New York, NY
2016 National Security Fellow, Foreign Policy Research Institute, Philadelphia, PA (to present)
2022 Veteran Fellow, Hoover Institution, Palo Alto, CA (to present)


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant 12 Jul 1998
Captain 12 Jul 2000
Major 12 Jul 2007
Lieutenant Colonel 12 Jul 2014
Colonel 26 Jun 2019

(Current as of April 2024)