HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL STEPHEN R. DAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Stephen R. Day is the Mobilization Assistant to the Chief, Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He assists with setting the Air Force's strategic direction, policy guidance and procedures for the effective, secure and efficient use of Information Technology, Information Assurance and Information Resources Management to enable integrated warfighting capabilities and information dominance across all mission areas.

Colonel Day was commissioned a Distinguished Graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in 1989. He served on active duty for six years and has been a Reservist for 21 years, having held positions in Air Force Communications Command, Air Force Systems Command, Air Force Space Command, and United States Northern Command. In his previous assignment, Colonel Day was the Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director of Cyberspace Operations at United States Northern Command, where he advised on Total Force requirements, planning, and programming for aerospace defense of North America, Homeland Defense, and Defense Support of Civil Authorities. Colonel Day is a Master Cyberspace Operations and Command Space Operations Officer; and a Level III, Joint Qualified Officer.

In his civilian capacity, Colonel Day held engineering and management positions with a number of technology companies prior to entering Civil Service in 2007. As a Department of the Air Force Civilian, he served as Deputy Director, and currently serves as Director of the Air Force Academy's 10th Communications Squadron. He leads a Total Force team of 115 personnel in executing a $6M annual budget to provide communications support and information technology services to over 6,000 cadets, faculty, and staff assigned to the U.S. Air Force Academy Direct Reporting Unit; along with 3,000 military, civilian, and contract personnel responsible for host base support.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and amp; Electrical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.
1990 Basic Communications-Electronics Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Master of Business Administration, Honors Graduate, Webster University, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Strategic Studies, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2009 SCOPE EAGLE, Capstone Cyber Leader Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2011 Cyberspace Transition Course, X-Course, by correspondence
2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2016 Cybersecurity: The Intersection of Policy and Technology Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1989 - May 1990, Maintenance Control Officer, 1972nd Communications Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2. May 1990 - March 1991, Computer Systems Operations Officer, 1972nd Communications Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. March 1991 - May 1992, Systems Control Officer, 47th Communications Group, Cheyenne Mountain AFB, Colo.
4. May 1992 - April 1993, Senior Systems Control Officer, 721st Mission Support Squadron, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo.
5. April 1993 - August 1993, Chief of Training, 721st Mission Support Squadron, Cheyenne Mountain AS, Colo.
6. August 1993 - December 1994, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 721st Mission Support Squadron, Cheyenne Mountain AS, Colo.
7. December 1994 - November 1995, Chief of Operations, 721st Communications Squadron, Cheyenne Mountain AS, Colo.
8. November 1995 - September 1997, Individual Ready Reserve, HQ Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo.
9. September 1997 - October 2003, Mission Systems Officer, Communications Support Squadron, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., with duty from September 2001 - October 2003, as Deputy Commander, 21st Space Communications Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. October 2003 - June 2008, Chief, Satellite Integration Section, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, HQ Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., with duties from May 2006 - July 2006, as Commander, 21st Space Communications Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.; October 2006 - May 2007, as Deputy Commander, 341st Mission Support Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.; and August 2007 - June 2008, as a Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
11. July 2008 - May 2010, Assistant Deputy Chief Information Officer, Directorate of Communications and Information, HQ Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12. June 2010 - August 2014, IMA to the Director of Cyberspace Operations at United States Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. August 2014 - present, Mobilization Assistant to the Chief, Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2010 - August 2014, individual mobilization augmentee to the Director of Cyberspace Operations at U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with bronze "M" device and silver hourglass

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Distinguished Military Graduate, Air Force ROTC, 1989
Armed Forces Communications-Electronics Association Honor Award, 1990
47th Communications Group Company Grade Officer of the Quarter, March 1992
721st Communications Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Quarter, June 1994
721st Communications Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year, 1994
HQ Air Force Space Command  Directorate of Communications and Information IMA of the Year, 2000
21st Space Wing Communications and Information Professional of the Year, 2002
HQ Air Force Space Command  Directorate of Plans and Programs Outstanding IMA of the Year, 2003
HQ Air Force Space Command Outstanding IMA of the Year, 2003

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 16, 1989
First Lieutenant July 16, 1991
Captain July 16, 1993
Major May 14, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 18, 2005
Colonel June 28, 2010

(Current as of April 2017)